Prime Ministers of India

Name Tenure Party
Dr. Manmohan Singh May 22, 2004 - till date INC
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee March 19, 1998 - May 22, 2004 Bharatiya Janata Party
Shri Inder Kumar Gujral April 21, 1997 - March 19, 1998 Janata Dal
Shri H. D. Deve Gowda June 1, 1996 - April 21, 1997 Janata Dal
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee May 16, 1996 - June 1, 1996 Bharatiya Janata Party
Shri P. V. Narasimha Rao June 21, 1991- May 16, 1996 Congress (I)
Shri Chandra Shekhar November 10, 1990 - June 21, 1991 Janata Dal (S)
Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh December 2, 1989 - November 10, 1990 Janata Dal
Shri Rajiv Gandhi October 31, 1984 - December 2, 1989 Congress (I)
Mrs. Indira Gandhi January 14, 1980 - October 31, 1984 Congress (I)
Shri Charan Singh July 28, 1979 - January 14, 1980 Janata Party
Shri Morarji Desai March 24, 1977 - July 28, 1979 Janata Party
Mrs. Indira Gandhi January 24, 1966 - March 24, 1977 Congress
Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda January 11, 1966 - January 24, 1966 Congress
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri June 9, 1964 - January 11, 1966 Congress
Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda May 27, 1964 - June 9, 1964 Congress
Shri Jawaharlal Nehru August 15, 1947 - May 27, 1964 Congress